Halfway through the week

Panteon in sunset
 
Hello friends! It's already Wednesday and I gotta say it feels good. I've been quite tired the past few days, it might have something to do with that I discovered a new serie on Netflix and stayed up until 2 last night... Oh well! It's called Chicas del cable by the way, SO good. 
Anyways, this week I'm just trying to tick of a lot of things on my to do-list, such as school work, prepare my file for the Erasmus exchange next year, get paper work done etc... Apart from that I don't have so much planned actually, which is nice so I have time to study and see friends. I'm working on Sunday but apart from that the weekend will be calm. Can't wait to go for runs, enjoy the sun and just do my thing. Might have time to do some blog post with food I've eaten lately if that would interest you? /Obsessed with my own cooking. 
Have a good day everyone, hugs! 

Chill days

 
Hello my loves! As I assumed I didn't blog for a couple of days when Daniel was here. We have basically just been chilling, something I NEVER do haha, but it was well needed for him since he was quite jet lagged after his backpacking trip. Anyways, we still had time to do some stuff such as visiting Notre Dame the first night he was here. Also went for a little walk over the islands in the Seine. 
 
 
On Friday we were quite productive and started at the Louvre so Daniel could tick Mona Lisa of his bucket list lol. Then we walked through the Tuileries and along the Seine, to the Champs Élysées and all the way up to Arc de Triomphe where we went up for the full view of Paris. The sun was shining so it was a very nice day to do this indeed. In the evening we had sushi and then approximately 30 people entered my home for a house party haha! It was a fun evening but at three when everyone had left we just went to sleep, I guess I'm getting old lol. Didn't feel like going out at all. Saturday was spent at home mostly, I managed to clean up the mess in our apartment, made pancakes for Nico and Daniel and went for a run in the sun. In the early evening we went out for a walk and ended up by the Eiffel Tower when it sparkled. Great couple of days with a really good friend. 
 
Today I have actually worked and now I should go to sleep. Tomorrow I'm working again and before that I'm gong to school to do a group project with some girls in my class. Have a good start to the week everyone! 

Happy Valentine's!

 
Hey lovers! This week is not like a normal week. We have "International week" in school which means we only have lectures etc, so no real classes. On Monday after school I worked in the hotel and today Wednesday I'm working again. Happy Valentine's by the way!! It's gonna be very busy tonight, I think basically all three restaurants in the hotel are fully booked. Yesterday after school I got some things done on my to do-list, had a meeting at the bank, washed sheets, bought food and cleaned up a little bit at home. In the evening I went to choir practice, always fun. I think I'm working late tonight and then tomorrow morning I'm going to the airport to pick Daniel up. Think he will be quite jetlagged since he's arriving from Brasil so we will see what we do the rest of the day. I will ateast cook something yummie for us. On Friday and Saturday I will try to give him the tour of Paris and on Friday evening we have a house party at home so that will be fun I think! 
Talk to you guys later, not sure how the update will be here for the next few days, so I wish you all a good weekend! Hugs!